Momsen Bikes Trail Series - Baakens Valley

RESULTS PAGE

Click on any year below to reveal the results for that year.

2017

9 JULY – GRAHAMSTOWN TO SEA

2 JULY – EC XCO CHAMPS – SHORT TRACK; LONG TRACK

24 JUNE – TWIZZA HENDERSON VALLEY

24 JUNE – SPUR SCHOOLS PE, NORM HUDLIN – SHORT TRACK;  LONG TRACK

17  – 18 JUNE – FISH RIVER SUN MTB CHALLENGE

10 JUNE – TILETORIA TRANS ELANDS

3 JUNE – EC XCO 4 – SENIORS AND OLDER,   NIPPERS AND SPROGS

28 MAY – DAILY DISPATCH CYCLE TOUR – MTB 

26 – 28 MAY – PwC GREAT ZUURBERG TREK

20 – 21 MAY – MPEKWENI MTB STAGE RACE – – – Day 1 / Day 2 / Lite

14 MAY – BELMONT VALLEY CHALLENGE – 60 km; 40 km; 15 km

7 MAY – MY SPAR MTB CLASSIC

6 MAY – CYCLING SA XCO CUP #3

30 APRIL – SWAERSHOEK MTB CHALLENGE

29 APRIL – CONTI MEERKAT CHALLENGE – 60KM;  30KM

23 APRIL – NANAGA MTB RACE

22 APRIL – EC XCO #3 – SHORT TRACK;  LONG TRACK

19 FEBRUARY – THE HERALD CONTINENTAL CYCLE TOUR MTB

25 FEBRUARY – CYCLING SA XCO CUP #1

2 – 5 MARCH – FEDGROUP PE PLETT

1 APRIL – EC XCO #2 – JUNIOR/ELITE; YOUTHNIPPERS; SPROGS; SUB JUNIORS; VETS/MASTERS

15 APRIL – CYCLING SA XCO CUP #2

12 FEBRUARY – EC XCO #1 (SHORT TRACK)  (LONG TRACK)

2016


12 – 17 DECEMBER – ZUURBRON MTB RACE – 60 KM; 40 KM; 10 KM; — TRAIL RUN 10 KM; TRAIL RUN 25 KM

13 NOVEMBER – TRANS ELANDS 2 DAY STAGE RACE – LITE & EXTREME

6 NOVEMBER – STEELTEK MTB RACE – 20 KM – 60 KM  ( results from mountain events website )

30 OCTOBER – DOWN TO EARTH RACE FOR CHARITY

29 OCTOBER – THOMAS RIVER MTB CHALLENGE – 5 KM; 11 KM;  19 KM;  40 KM;  65 KM

29 OCTOBER – LANKLOOF MTB CLASSIC 80 KM; 35 KM

8 OCTOBER – TOUR DE VALLEI

11 SEPTEMBER – MARKRO BESTMED MTB RACE

3 SEPTEMBER  –  ANGORA MTB CLASSIC 

28 – AUGUST: HAYTERDALE CLASSIC

27 AUGUST – SPUR SCHOOLS LEAGUE PROVINCIAL FINAL: SUB NIPPERSNIPPERSSPROGSSUB JUNIORS A13SUB JUNIOR B14YOUTH A15 YOUTH B16 JUNIORS

20 AUGUST – SPUR SCHOOLS LEAGUE: SUB NIPPERSNIPPERSSPROGS SUB JUNIORS A13SUB JUNIOR B14YOUTH A15YOUTH B16JUNIORS

13 AUGUST – TRANS BAVIAANS

6 TO 9 AUGUST – STORMS RIVER TRAVERSE

6 AUGUST – SPUR SCHOOLS LEAGUE: SUB NIPPERSNIPPERSSPROGSSUB JUNIORS A13SUB JUNIOR B14YOUTH A15YOUTH B16JUNIORS

30 JULY – FOOLISH FRENZY

23 JULY – SUB NIPPERSNIPPERSSPROGSSUB JUNIORS A13SUB JUNIOR B14YOUTH A15YOUTH B16JUNIORS

23 JULY – TOP SCHOOLS LOG, SPUR SCHOOLS MTB LEAGUE

16 & 17 JULY – CYCLING SA CHAMPS: XCO RACE;  DH RACE

16 JULY – J BAY WINDFARM CLASSIC: 85 KM;  50 KM;  25 KM

10 JULY – PENNYPINCHERS GRAHAMSTOWN TO SEA

25 JUNE – TWIZZA HENDERSON VALLEY MTB 

18 – 19 – JUNE THE FISH RIVER SUN MTB CHALLENGE – 2 DAY STAGE RACE: TEAM RESULTS  /  SOLO RESULTS  / RESULTS LINK MOUNTAIN EVENTS

4 JUNE – EASTERN CAPE XCO CHAMPS – NIPPERS & SPROGS; SUB JUNIOR TO JUNIOR WOMEN; JUNIOR MEN TO MASTER MEN

3 – 5 JUNE – PwC GREAT ZUURBERG TREK

29 MAY – ADDO ELEPHANT PARK DARLINGTON DAM MTB MARATHON

26 – 28 MAY – TOUR DE BAVIAANSKLOOF

21 MAY – TRANS ELANDS MTB MARATHON

15 MAY – NANAGA MTB RACE

7 APRIL – EC XCO 4 (Nippers and Sprogs) (Sub Juniors and older)

30 APRIL – 1 MAY – MERCEDES-BENZ MPEKWENI MTB STAGE RACE: 60 KM TEAM; 60 KM SOLO; 30 KM  Visit race Website here

1 MAY – MY SPAR MTB CLASSIC: 60KM P1; 60KM P2 – 35KM P1; 35KM P2; 35KM P3; 35KM P425KM10KM P1; 10 KM P2

24 MARCH – BELMONT VALLEY MTB CHALLENGE: 15 KM;  40 KM;  70 KM    ( Results from Mountain Events web page )

23 MARCH – CONTI MEERKAT CHALLENGE: 60 KM;  30 KM     ( Results from Mountain Events web page )

12 MARCH – EC XCO 3 (Nippers and Sprogs)  (Sub Juniors and older)

27 FEBRUARY – STUTTERHEIM HIGH SCHOOL / RANCH TIMBER MTB RACE: 10KM;  30KM;  45KM;  65KM

13 FEBRUARY – EC XCO 2 (Nippers and Sprogs)  (Sub Juniors and older)

6 FEBRUARY – HERALD MTB RACE

23 JANUARY – EC XCO 1  ( Nippers and Sprogs )  ( Sub Juniors and older )

26 SEPTEMBER – BRUINTJIES HOOGTE MTB CHALLENGE
13 SEPTEMBER – MAKRO BESTMED MTB RACE
3 to 6 SEPTEMBER – ISUZU TRUCKS PE PLETT
5 SEPTEMBER – ANGORA MTB CLASSIC
15 & 22 AUGUST – 24 HOUR TRANS BAVIAANS
30 AUGUST – STONEHOUSE CAPITAL CORPORATE CHALLENGE 
29 AUGUST – TWIZZA LONGHILL CHALLENGE QUEENSTOWN
29 AUGUST – DOWN2EARTH RACE: 40 KM;  20 KM
15 AUGUST – SPUR SCHOOLS LEAGUE PE: NIPPERS, SPROGS & GUPPIES.    SUB JUNIORS, YOUTH & JUNIORS
JULY – UPDATED PE SPUR SCHOOLS LOG  – HERE
12 JULY – GRAHAMSTOWN TO SEA
11 JULY – JBAY MTB OPEN
11 JULY – SPUR SCHOOLS EAST LONDON
11 JULY – SPUR SCHOOLS PE: (NIPPERS & SPROGS)       (SUB JUNIORS, YOUTH & JUNIORS)
4 JULY – EC XCO CHAMPS SHORT TRACK & MAIN TRACK
12 & 13 JUNE – FISH RIVER SUN MTB CHALLENGE
13 JUNE – GAMTOOS CITRUS FESTIVAL MTB RACE
6 JUNE – EC XCO 4:  NIPPERS & SPROGS   SUB JUNIORS & REST  – PDF RESULTS HERENIPPERS & SPROGS   SUB JUNIORS & REST
31 May – HENDERSON VALLEY MTB:  3KM;  10KM;  19KM;  38KM;  57KM
29, 30, 31 MAY: PwC GREAT ZUURBERG TREK  (results bottom left of linked page)
23 MAY: ADULT XCO RACE NORM HUDLIN TRAILS
SPUR SCHOOLS LEAGUE 23 MAY: EAST LONDON; PORT ELIZABETH – NIPPERS & SPROGS   /   SUB JUNIOR; YOUTH & JUNIOR
NANAGA MTB RACE
MY SPAR MTB CLASSIC: MY SPAR – 60 KM  –  MY SPAR – 40 KM
EC XCO 3 RESULTS: SHORT COURSE & MAIN EVENT
SA XCO 2 PRETORIA: FULL CATEGORY RESULTS
EAST CAPE XCO PROVINCIAL #2 ALL AGE CATEGORIES
SCOTT AYTON: 20 km / 35 km
EAST CAPE XCO PROVINCIAL #1 ALL AGE CATEGORIES
MTB CLASSIC 20KM (cat.) | 50KM (cat.)
STEELTEK CROSSWAYS CLASSIC
PE to PLETT
MAKRO BESTMED MTB RACE 12KM | 35KM | 60KM
FOOLISH FRENZY DAY NIGHT MTB RACE
DOWN2EARTH DERBY DAY
SPUR SCHOOLS MTB LEAGUE – FINAL
GRAHAMSTOWN 2 SEA (via Mountain Events)
EC XCO CHAMPS
EC XCO CUP SERIES – FINAL LOG
SPUR SCHOOLS MTB LEAGUE #2
HENDERSON VALLEY MTB RACE 12km | 22km | 40km | 60km
ECC XCO PROVINCIALS #4 – ADDO
PwC GREAT ZUURBERG TREK (via Mountain Events)
SPUR SCHOOLS MTB LEAGUE #1
NANAGA MTB RACE
ECC XCO PROVINCIALS #1
ECC XCO PROVINCIALS #2
ECC XCO PROVINCIALS #3
MY SPAR MTB CLASSIC
THE HERALD CYCLE TOUR MTB RACE
DAILY DESPATCH
MERRELL MTB CHALLENGE 28km 42km | 70km

Race Reports

Eastern Cape XCO Cup #4 - East London The last race of the 2017 XCO Cup series took place in East London last weekend at Hillview MTB & Trail Running Park.  A lot of effort went into creating a stunning...
The My Spar MTB Classic is on of the prominent events in the Eastern Cape. The race vibe and setup created by the organisers this year was really impressive. A superb area to relax with food-stalls and some Beer! FULL...
This years Trans Elands 2 Day Stage Race produced some amazing performances by a select field of top riders. The nature and reputation of the Trans Elands 2 Day Extreme ensured an entry of high quality riders tackling this...
The Tour De Vallei MTB race took place on Saturday 8th October for the second consecutive year. This race started from very humble beginnings and forms part of the very successful Patensie “plaas bazaar”. This year the format was an...
A Big field at 1st Spur Schools League race in Port Elizabeth was not what was expected with the wet and cold conditions. Despite the weather we had the biggest start groups in both Primary and High Schools sections...

Stay in the hoop & subscribe to our mailing list!

MOST POPULAR