Mountain Bike Results

5 NOVEMBER – STEELTEK MTB RACE22

16 SEPTEMBER – BESTMED MAKRO CYCLE TOUR MTB RACE                                               2 SEPTEMBER – SPUR SCHOOLS PORT ELIZABETH: SPROGS; NIPPER AND SUB NIPPERS; SUB JNR; JNR AND YOUTH                                                                                              19 AUGUST – SPUR SCHOOLS PORT ELIZABETH SPROGS; NIPPER AND SUB NIPPERS; SUB JNR; JNR AND YOUTH                                                                                                  13 AUGUST – TRANS BAVIAANS (The Race )
29 JULY – EAST LONDON SPUR SCHOOLS RESULTS
28 JULY – PE SPUR SCHOOLS RESULTS: SPROGS; NIPPER AND SUB NIPPERS; SUB JNR; JNR AND YOUTH                                                                                                         21 JULY –  XCO CHAMPS 
10  JUNE – PE SCHOOLS DETAILED POINTS AND TOP 3 TO TOP 5 RIDERS
10 JUNE – SPUR SCHOOLS MTB EAST LONDON                                                              10 JUNE – SPUR SCHOOLS MTB PORT ELIZABETH: NIPPER & SUB NIPPERS; SPROGSSUB JUNIORS PRIMARY SCHOOL; SUB JUNIOR/YOUTH/JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL 
9 JUNE  – TILETORIA TRANS ELANDS MTB

27 May – EC XCO #4

6 May – My Spar MTB Classic

5 MAY – SA XCO CUP #3

27 – 29 APRIL – MERCEDES BENZ MPEKWENI MTB CLASSIC

22 – NANGA MTB RACE
21 APRIL – EC XCO 3
7 APRIL – COCKSCOMB CLASSIC
4 MARCH – Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium Mountainbike Challenge
1 – 4 MARCH – PE TO PLETT
18 FEBRUARY – HERALD CONTINENTAL MTB
28 JANUARY – EC XCO #1

3 DECEMBER – LONGMORE CLASSIC – 50 Km30 Km15 Km5 Km  Or visit Mountain Events for results
5 NOVEMBER – STEELTEK MTB RACE
28 OCTOBER – THOMAS RIVER MTB CHALLENGE
28 OCTOBER – LANGKLOOF MTB CHALLENGE
30 SEPTEMBER – KOEDOESKLOOF MTB CHALLENGE
24 SEPTEMBER – EASTERN CAPE SPUR SCHOOLS FINAL
16 SEPTEMBER – MERRELL TSITSIKAMMA MTB
SPUR SCHOOLS POINTS – PORT ELIZABETH: HIGH SCHOOLS LOG; PRIMARY SCHOOLS LOG; PORT ELIZABETH HIGH SCHOOLS PROVINCIAL TEAM
10 SEPTEMBER – LORRAINE CYCLE TOUR MTB RACE
2 SEPTEMBER – ANGORA MTB CLASSIC – 65 KM;  25 KM
27 AUGUST – HAYTERDALE CLASSIC
26 AUGUST – SPUR SCHOOLS MTB LEAGUE
12 AUGUST – SPUR SCHOOLS MTB LEAGUE – LONG TRACK; SHORT TRACK; LONG TRACK INCL PAREL VALLEI HIGH SCHOOL RIDERS
22 JULY – JBAY WINDFARM MTB CLASSIC
9 JULY – GRAHAMSTOWN TO SEA
2 JULY – EC XCO CHAMPS – SHORT TRACK; LONG TRACK
24 JUNE – TWIZZA HENDERSON VALLEY
24 JUNE – SPUR SCHOOLS PE, NORM HUDLIN – SHORT TRACK;  LONG TRACK
17  – 18 JUNE – FISH RIVER SUN MTB CHALLENGE
10 JUNE – TILETORIA TRANS ELANDS
3 JUNE – EC XCO 4 – SENIORS AND OLDER,   NIPPERS AND SPROG
26 – 28 MAY – PwC GREAT ZUURBERG TREK
20 – 21 MAY – MPEKWENI MTB STAGE RACE – – – Day 1 / Day 2 / Lite
14 MAY – BELMONT VALLEY CHALLENGE – 60 km; 40 km; 15 km
7 MAY – MY SPAR MTB CLASSIC
6 MAY – CYCLING SA XCO CUP #3
30 APRIL – SWAERSHOEK MTB CHALLENGE
29 APRIL – CONTI MEERKAT CHALLENGE – 60KM;  30KM
23 APRIL – NANAGA MTB RACE
22 APRIL – EC XCO #3 – SHORT TRACK;  LONG TRACK
19 FEBRUARY – THE HERALD CONTINENTAL CYCLE TOUR MTB
25 FEBRUARY – CYCLING SA XCO CUP #1
2 – 5 MARCH – FEDGROUP PE PLETT
1 APRIL – EC XCO #2 – JUNIOR/ELITE; YOUTHNIPPERS; SPROGS; SUB JUNIORS; VETS/MASTERS
15 APRIL – CYCLING SA XCO CUP #2
12 FEBRUARY – EC XCO #1 (SHORT TRACK)  (LONG TRACK)

12 – 17 DECEMBER – ZUURBRON MTB RACE – 60 KM; 40 KM; 10 KM; — TRAIL RUN 10 KM; TRAIL RUN 25 KM
13 NOVEMBER – TRANS ELANDS 2 DAY STAGE RACE – LITE & EXTREME
6 NOVEMBER – STEELTEK MTB RACE – 20 KM – 60 KM  ( results from mountain events website )
30 OCTOBER – DOWN TO EARTH RACE FOR CHARITY
29 OCTOBER – THOMAS RIVER MTB CHALLENGE – 5 KM; 11 KM;  19 KM;  40 KM;  65 KM
29 OCTOBER – LANKLOOF MTB CLASSIC 80 KM; 35 KM
8 OCTOBER – TOUR DE VALLEI
11 SEPTEMBER – MARKRO BESTMED MTB RACE
3 SEPTEMBER  –  ANGORA MTB CLASSIC
28 – AUGUST: HAYTERDALE CLASSIC
27 AUGUST – SPUR SCHOOLS LEAGUE PROVINCIAL FINAL: SUB NIPPERSNIPPERSSPROGSSUB JUNIORS A13SUB JUNIOR B14YOUTH A15 YOUTH B16 JUNIORS
20 AUGUST – SPUR SCHOOLS LEAGUE: SUB NIPPERSNIPPERSSPROGS SUB JUNIORS A13SUB JUNIOR B14YOUTH A15YOUTH B16JUNIORS
13 AUGUST – TRANS BAVIAANS
6 TO 9 AUGUST – STORMS RIVER TRAVERSE
6 AUGUST – SPUR SCHOOLS LEAGUE: SUB NIPPERSNIPPERSSPROGSSUB JUNIORS A13SUB JUNIOR B14YOUTH A15YOUTH B16JUNIORS
30 JULY – FOOLISH FRENZY
23 JULY – SUB NIPPERSNIPPERSSPROGSSUB JUNIORS A13SUB JUNIOR B14YOUTH A15YOUTH B16JUNIORS
23 JULY – TOP SCHOOLS LOG, SPUR SCHOOLS MTB LEAGUE
16 & 17 JULY – CYCLING SA CHAMPS: XCO RACE;  DH RACE
16 JULY – J BAY WINDFARM CLASSIC: 85 KM;  50 KM;  25 KM
10 JULY – PENNYPINCHERS GRAHAMSTOWN TO SEA
25 JUNE – TWIZZA HENDERSON VALLEY MTB
18 – 19 – JUNE THE FISH RIVER SUN MTB CHALLENGE – 2 DAY STAGE RACE: TEAM RESULTS  /  SOLO RESULTS  / RESULTS LINK MOUNTAIN EVENTS
4 JUNE – EASTERN CAPE XCO CHAMPS – NIPPERS & SPROGS; SUB JUNIOR TO JUNIOR WOMEN; JUNIOR MEN TO MASTER MEN
3 – 5 JUNE – PwC GREAT ZUURBERG TREK
29 MAY – ADDO ELEPHANT PARK DARLINGTON DAM MTB MARATHON
26 – 28 MAY – TOUR DE BAVIAANSKLOOF
21 MAY – TRANS ELANDS MTB MARATHON
15 MAY – NANAGA MTB RACE
7 APRIL – EC XCO 4 (Nippers and Sprogs) (Sub Juniors and older)
30 APRIL – 1 MAY – MERCEDES-BENZ MPEKWENI MTB STAGE RACE: 60 KM TEAM; 60 KM SOLO; 30 KM  Visit race Website here
1 MAY – MY SPAR MTB CLASSIC: 60KM P1; 60KM P2 – 35KM P1; 35KM P2; 35KM P3; 35KM P425KM10KM P1; 10 KM P2
24 MARCH – BELMONT VALLEY MTB CHALLENGE: 15 KM;  40 KM;  70 KM    ( Results from Mountain Events web page )
23 MARCH – CONTI MEERKAT CHALLENGE: 60 KM;  30 KM     ( Results from Mountain Events web page )
12 MARCH – EC XCO 3 (Nippers and Sprogs)  (Sub Juniors and older)
27 FEBRUARY – STUTTERHEIM HIGH SCHOOL / RANCH TIMBER MTB RACE: 10KM;  30KM;  45KM;  65KM
13 FEBRUARY – EC XCO 2 (Nippers and Sprogs)  (Sub Juniors and older)
6 FEBRUARY – HERALD MTB RACE
23 JANUARY – EC XCO 1  ( Nippers and Sprogs )  ( Sub Juniors and older )

26 SEPTEMBER – BRUINTJIES HOOGTE MTB CHALLENGE
13 SEPTEMBER – MAKRO BESTMED MTB RACE
3 to 6 SEPTEMBER – ISUZU TRUCKS PE PLETT
5 SEPTEMBER – ANGORA MTB CLASSIC
15 & 22 AUGUST – 24 HOUR TRANS BAVIAANS
30 AUGUST – STONEHOUSE CAPITAL CORPORATE CHALLENGE 
29 AUGUST – TWIZZA LONGHILL CHALLENGE QUEENSTOWN
29 AUGUST – DOWN2EARTH RACE: 40 KM;  20 KM
15 AUGUST – SPUR SCHOOLS LEAGUE PE: NIPPERS, SPROGS & GUPPIES.    SUB JUNIORS, YOUTH & JUNIORS
JULY – UPDATED PE SPUR SCHOOLS LOG  – HERE
12 JULY – GRAHAMSTOWN TO SEA
11 JULY – JBAY MTB OPEN
11 JULY – SPUR SCHOOLS EAST LONDON
11 JULY – SPUR SCHOOLS PE: (NIPPERS & SPROGS)       (SUB JUNIORS, YOUTH & JUNIORS)
4 JULY – EC XCO CHAMPS SHORT TRACK & MAIN TRACK
12 & 13 JUNE – FISH RIVER SUN MTB CHALLENGE
13 JUNE – GAMTOOS CITRUS FESTIVAL MTB RACE
6 JUNE – EC XCO 4:  NIPPERS & SPROGS   SUB JUNIORS & REST  – PDF RESULTS HERENIPPERS & SPROGS   SUB JUNIORS & REST
31 May – HENDERSON VALLEY MTB:  3KM;  10KM;  19KM;  38KM;  57KM
29, 30, 31 MAY: PwC GREAT ZUURBERG TREK  (results bottom left of linked page)
23 MAY: ADULT XCO RACE NORM HUDLIN TRAILS
SPUR SCHOOLS LEAGUE 23 MAY: EAST LONDON; PORT ELIZABETH – NIPPERS & SPROGS   /   SUB JUNIOR; YOUTH & JUNIOR
NANAGA MTB RACE
MY SPAR MTB CLASSIC: MY SPAR – 60 KM  –  MY SPAR – 40 KM
EC XCO 3 RESULTS: SHORT COURSE & MAIN EVENT
SA XCO 2 PRETORIA: FULL CATEGORY RESULTS
EAST CAPE XCO PROVINCIAL #2 ALL AGE CATEGORIES
SCOTT AYTON: 20 km / 35 km
EAST CAPE XCO PROVINCIAL #1 ALL AGE CATEGORIES
MTB CLASSIC 20KM (cat.) | 50KM (cat.)
STEELTEK CROSSWAYS CLASSIC
PE to PLETT
MAKRO BESTMED MTB RACE 12KM | 35KM | 60KM
FOOLISH FRENZY DAY NIGHT MTB RACE
DOWN2EARTH DERBY DAY
SPUR SCHOOLS MTB LEAGUE – FINAL
GRAHAMSTOWN 2 SEA (via Mountain Events)
EC XCO CHAMPS
EC XCO CUP SERIES – FINAL LOG
SPUR SCHOOLS MTB LEAGUE #2
HENDERSON VALLEY MTB RACE 12km | 22km | 40km | 60km
ECC XCO PROVINCIALS #4 – ADDO
PwC GREAT ZUURBERG TREK (via Mountain Events)
SPUR SCHOOLS MTB LEAGUE #1
NANAGA MTB RACE
ECC XCO PROVINCIALS #1
ECC XCO PROVINCIALS #2
ECC XCO PROVINCIALS #3
MY SPAR MTB CLASSIC
THE HERALD CYCLE TOUR MTB RACE
DAILY DESPATCH
MERRELL MTB CHALLENGE 28km 42km | 70km

Latest Dirt

Amathole MTB Marathon Championship - 2018 Race Venue: East London at Crossways Village - Start time: 7:00 Entry Fee U/15 and younger: R120 U/17 and older: R150 On-line Entries Close: Thursday, 11 October 2018 at midnight Late Entry Fee after 11 October: R200 Registration Friday 12...
EC XCO Team selection for SA XCO Champs Well done to everyone selected to represent the Eastern Cape at the upcoming SA National XCO Champs in Bloemfontein EC XCO Team Selection Date: Saturday 21 July 2018 Province: Free State Location: Happy Valley Conservancy, Bloemfontein Entries...
MY SPAR MTB CLASSIC 2018 Online Entries Close Midnight 3 May 2018. Entry fee (R220 – 60KM; R140 – 40KM; R100 – 20KM; R 50 – 10KM; R 50 – 10KM TRAIL RUN) ONLINE ENTRY NUMBER COLLECTION & LATE ENTRIES Port Elizabeth: Friday 4th May – 16h00 to 18h00...
EC XCO Team Selection It was great to see one hundred and twenty riders race at last weekend's first EC XCO Cup held in Port Elizabeth! We hope this is going to be a trend for the rest of the...
EC XCO SERIES - 2018 XCO CUP # 3 - 21 April A different track from the previous one that is a bit more technical but still fun and proper single track racing! Short Track - As always the younger riders will...

Stay in the hoop & subscribe to our mailing list!


MOST POPULAR