POST RACE PRESS RELEASE – MYSPAR MTB CLASSIC 2018

The 5th MYSPAR MTB CLASSIC & FUN FARM RUN, was held on Sunday 6th May at the superb venue of Zuurbron Farm & Bike Park. Over 730 participants enjoyed a glorious day of 4 different manicured mountain bike routes and a trail run.

The 60km challenge started in perfect weather conditions. Not an easy race in any terms with few riders covering it in less than 3 hours. With a closely contested 60km challenge it was three time winner Jason Meaton who took his 4th MYSPAR MTB CLASSIC title in a time of 2:24:30. East London’s Jason Peach was 2nd (2:25:51) and 3rd Grant Daly (2:28:27).
In the ladies race Yolande de Villiers dominated, winning her 1st MYSPAR MTB CLASSIC and finishing 4th overall in an incredible time of 2:30:53. Defending champion Anriette Schoeman took 2nd place (2:43:36) with Siska van der Bijl finishing 3rd (2:45:23).
Our King and Queen of the mountain were race winners Jason Meaton and Yolande de Villiers.

RACE WINNER – JASON MEATON – POST RACE PRESS RELEASE – MYSPAR MTB CLASSIC 2018

Spectators were treated to a variety of food stalls, beer tents, jumping castles, and some great MTB watching. Race founder & director, Jacques Steenkamp worked hard at ensuring the entire family could spend a fun-filled morning on his farm and judging from the comments received everyone did just that!!!

Apart from the fantastic vibe, the continued support and generosity of the title sponsor, together with additional support from the community, enables race winners and category winners to win from a total prize purse of over R20 000.

FULL RACE RESULTS

RACE PIC’S

PODIUM PLACERS

60KM CHALLENGE MEN

            NAME                              AGE           TIME
1st       JASON MEATON                26             2:24:30
2nd      JASON PEACH                   31             2:25:51
3rd      GRANT DALY                     21             2:28:27

60KM CHALLENGE FEMALE

           NAME                              AGE           TIME
1st      YOLANDE DE VILLIERS      45              2:30:53
2nd     ANRIETTE SCHOEMAN       35              2:43:36
3rd     SISKA VAN DER BIJL          35             2:45:23

Other MTB Results from the day

60KM CHALLENGE – MEN 50+

      NAME                               AGE           TIME
1st CHARL JOUBERT                53            2:41:41
2nd IAN MOORE                      55            2:52:58
3rd SHAUN ATTENBOROUGH    50            2:54:31

60KM CHALLENGE – LADIES 50+

      NAME                              AGE           TIME
1st JAYNE WRIGHT                  52             3:39:31
2nd LYNN MCGREGOR              52             4:49:56

40KM RACE – MEN

      NAME                              AGE           TIME
1st WARICK MINKLEY             35             1:39:57
2nd LUTHANDO FATYI             29            1:41:14
3rd CHARL DU PLOOY             18            1:42:29

40KM RACE – LADIES

    NAME                              AGE           TIME
1st ASHLEIGH MAYHEAD         16             2:01:45
2nd MELISSA SWANEPOEL      40             2:04:04
3rd JACQUI PESKENS             32             2:09:12

40KM RACE – MENS 50+

    NAME                              AGE           TIME
1st LEON CLASSEN                 53              1:54:09
2nd DENIS STACK                  53              1:55:11
3rd ERASMUS WILKEN            57              2:01:59

40KM RACE – LADIES 50+

    NAME                              AGE           TIME
1st SUZIE DU PLESSIS            54           2:27:19
2nd CINDY FERREY                 52           2:36:47
3rd ANNEKE BINNEMAN          53           2:43:42

20KM RIDE MALE – (BORN 2004+)

      NAME                              AGE           TIME
1st CAYLEM ESSEN                 14                53:50
2nd DYLAN DE BRUYN            14             1:04:03
3rd JARED LOENEN                12             1:06:40

20KM RIDE FEMALE – (BORN 2004+)

NAME                              AGE           TIME
1st SARAH -DAWN BROWN      11           1:09:34
2nd LARA LOTTER                   14           1:10:30
3rd RACHEL SEAMAN              13           1:16:55

10KM MTB BOY (BORN 2009+)

      NAME                              AGE           TIME
1st RUAN CLOETE                  10             33:02
2nd WIKUS MEYER                10              44:59
3rd MARK BLACK                   09             45:01

10KM MTB GIRL (BORN 2009+)

      NAME                              AGE           TIME
1st GEMMA PIENAAR              10           1:02:54
2nd ANJA WAGNER                 9           1:04:46
3rd MICAELLA WHITE             9            1:07:59

TRAIL RUN 10KM MEN

      NAME                              AGE           TIME
1st GIFT CHIGOMARRWA        30             33:25
2nd RODNEY PRINSLOO         20             33:38
3rd BRADLEY KRIGE              24              43:11

TRAIL RUN 10KM LADIES

      NAME                              AGE           TIME
1st CHRISTINE CLAASSEN       54             45:58
2nd ANNICA COETZEE            26            46:15
3rd THERESA BUCHNER          33            50:58

10KM TRAIL RUN U/16 BOYS

       NAME                              AGE           TIME
1st  BENJIE GENIS                  12               58:09
2nd MARNO DU PLESSIS         12             1:00:16
3rd  LUKA COETZEE                13             1:52:00

10KM TRAIL RUN U/16 GIRLS

         NAME                              AGE           TIME
1st    MICHE GENIS                   15           1:13:30
2nd   KARA-LEE OLCKERS          12           1:13:49
3rd    LEANDRI DE BEER            13           1:22:48

JP Venter (owner of My Spar Jeffreys Bay /Hankey/Humansdorp and title sponsor of the MTB CLASSIC) together with the race organisers would like to thank each and everyone– participants, spectators, volunteers and local businesses – for their support and generosity in making the day the enormous success it was.

THEY LOOK FORWARD TO SEEING YOU ALL AGAIN NEXT YEAR!!

POST RACE PRESS RELEASE – MYSPAR MTB CLASSIC 2018